Renewed Mestia 2011-02-24 15:12
Svaneti can be considered as a new winter resort from the New Year. Touristic season has opened there. A new airport is functioning in Mestia, the construction of which started only several months ago. The airport is situated 1 400 meters above sea level and has 1 120 meter long runway. Several Georgian companies worked on the airport construction project. The construction employed about 300 individuals.
According to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the airport can accept one plane in an hour. According to the Tourism Department, important infrastructure activities are still taking place in Svaneti. Apart from the airport, skiing routes and a ropeway, a medical facility and tourism information centre were opened in Svaneti. The information centre will provide necessary information to the tourists, assist them in selecting and planning touristic routes. It is expected that 150 000 international and 30 000 local tourists will visit Mestia. A web site on Mestia is available now.